| Name | Part(s) Used | Cosmetic Use |
| Deionized Water | |
Used as a moisturizer, carrier. |
| Fennel | seed, leaves, roots |
Used as a fragrance in hair care products. |
| Fenugreek |
seeds |
Used in hair growth tonics. |
| Flax seed |
seeds | Used as a fixative to set the hair. |
| Ginseng |
root |
Used in hair tonics for its soothing effects. |
| Goldenseal |
root |
Used to treat itchy scalp and dandruff. |
| Grapefruit |
peel, seed | Used to preserve cosmetics and as a cleansing agent. |
| Hawthorn |
dried fruit |
Used in hair care products as an astringent. |
| Henna |
flowers, leaves, stems, root | Used in hair care products as a dye and conditioner. |
| Honeysuckle |
flowers, seeds, leaves | Used in shampoos for its fragrance and cleansing properties. |
| Horsetail |
herb |
Used in hair products to reduce oiliness and hair loss. |
| Indigo | herb | Used for its dyeing property and its calming affect on the scalp. |
| Irish Moss |
sea herbs, red algae |
Used as an emollient, cleanser and nutrient. |
| Jojoba Oil |
jojoba bean |
Used as an Emollient, moisturizer and lubricant. |
| Junniper |
berries |
Used as a Vitamin C source. |
| Karaya Gum | dried from tree trunk | Used as a thickener or suspender in hair care products. |
| Kelp | entire plant |
Used for its soothing properties. |
| Litmus |
entire plant |
Used in color sensitive neutralizing shampoos for its pH reactive pigment. |
| Lanolin | sebum from lambs wool | Used as an emollient and conditioning agent in conditioners. |
| Lavender |
leaves | Used as an antiseptic, stimulant of circulation. |
| Lemongrass | |
Used as a cleansing agent in shampoos. |
| Lovage |
leaves, root |
Used as a cleanser and deodorant. |
| Mints (pepper) |
herb | Used to stimulate the scalp and as an astringent and antiseptic. |
| Myrrh | stems | Used as a fragrance, astringent and cleanser. |
| Nettle |
herb, seeds |
Used to stimulate hair growth. |
| Neem Oil |
bark, leaves, seeds | Used as a cleansing agent, antimicrobial, anti bacterial, anti- drandruff. |
| Oat | bark | Used as a cleansing agent. |
| Olive Oil | oil of fruit, leaves, bark |
Used in shampoos, conditioners and hot oil treatments. Good for moisturizing cleansing and softening. |
| Orange Blossom | flower, leaves | Used as an anti-inflammatory, anti- fungal and anti-bacterial. Used in dandruff shampoos to kill bacteria. |
| Pectin | peel of citrus |
Used as a thickener and film former. |
| Primrose Oil, evening | bark, leaves, seeds | Used in hot oil treatments to condition dry hair. Also found in conditioners and shampoos. Reduces the flow of excess sebum and minimizes snarls and tangles. |
| Quillaya | dried bark | Used for its high foam, cleansing and anti- dandruff properties in shampoos. |