|
Natural Ingredient Chart R-Y |
| Name | Part(s) Used | Cosmetic Use |
| Rose Hips | rosebush |
Used as an astringent, also soothes, and conditions. |
| Rose Oil | flowers |
Used as a fragrance and moisturizer in cosmetics. |
| Rosemary |
herb, root |
Used in cosmetics for its astringent properties and dandruff control. |
| Safflower Oil |
seeds | Used as a conditioner and lubricant. |
| Sage |
leaves |
Used as a preservative, anti-microbial and deodorant in cosmetics. |
| Sea Kelp |
seaweed |
Used as an emollient. |
| Shea Butter |
seeds | Used as a conditioner and moisturizer. Eaten as a butter in Africa. |
| Slippery Elm Bark |
bark |
Used to soothe the scalp and skin. |
| Tea Tree Oil |
leaves | Used to encourage cleansing and acts as an anti bacterial, anti-dandruff treatment. |
| Thyme, Mother of |
leaves | Used to stimulate the circulation. |
| Vitamin A |
|
Used as a healing agent sunscreen and skin conditioner. Stimulates new cell growth and prevents clogging of hair follicles. |
| Vitamin D (Califerol) | | Used to promote healing and maintain healthy skin or scalp. |
| Vitamin E (Tocopherol) |
oils |
Used as an anti oxidant to preserve cosmetics. Also conditions and moisturizes. Helps maintain sebum levels. |
| Wheat Germ Oil |
|
Used to moisturize and condition. |
| Witch hazel |
bark, leaves |
Used as an astringent in hair care products. |
| Yarrow | leaves | Used to stimulate hair growth and prevent baldness. |
| Yucca | leaves |
Used to increase foam in shampoos and heal cuts and bruises. |
|