| Name | Part(s) Used | Cosmetic Use |
| Acacia | stems, branches | Used in holding sprays, wet sets as a thickener and film former. |
| Agar-agar | dried mucilage of boiled seaweed | Used as an emulsion and suspending agent in gels. Gives a smooth feel. |
| Aloe vera |
leaf |
Used as an astringent, emollient and moisturizer.Also soothes and heals. |
| Almond |
kernels | Used for moisturizing. Also used as a laxative |
| Angelica |
seeds |
Used to inhibit bacteria and fungus, similar to bergamot. |
| Apple |
fruit |
Used for cleansing, acts as an astringent. |
| Apricot |
kernels | Used as an emollient, similar to almond. |
| Arnica |
roots,flowers |
Used as a nutrient in hair tonics. |
| Avocado |
pulp oil | Used in hair pomades to stimulate hair growth. Also used to moisturize and acts as a sunscreen. |
| Balm of Gilead |
juice of bark | Used in hair conditioners, similar to balsams. Major use as an additive in cough syrups. |
| Balsam of Peru |
liquid |
Used in hair conditioners for its aroma and antiseptic qualities. |
| Balsam Tolu | liquid | Used in hair conditioners for its aroma and antiseptic qualities. |
| Basil |
herb |
Used to scent hair products. |
| Bearsfoot |
root |
Used in hair tonics to reduce hair loss. |
| Beeswax |
honeycombs |
Used to thicken, emulsify and stiffen ointments. |
| Bergamot | herb | Used to scent and inhibit bacteria and fungus. Bergamot has been used in grease. |
| Betula (Betulla) | leaves, bark | Used in shampoos as an astringent or fragrance. |
| Burdock Root |
root |
Used for cleansing and anti-inflammatory properties. |
| Cade oil | branches, wood | Used as an anti-bacterial agent in dandruff shampoos. |
| Calendula oil (Marigold) |
| Used to promote circulation. |
| Chamomile (Camomile) | flowers |
Used to color, reduce irritation and speed healing. Also effective against selected bacteria in shampoos. |
| Camphor |
gum from tree |
Used as a scalp stimulant in hair grease. |
| Capsicum |
| Used as a circulation stimulant. |
| Cardamon | dried ripe seeds | Used to scent hair care products. |
| Carrot seed oil |
seed |
Used to increase the sebum produced by the scalp; stimulate and provide antiseptic properties. |
| Castor oil |
seeds | Used in hair grease and hot oil treatments. |
| Chicle | bark, leaves | Used in hair spray for filming properties. Also used in gum (Chicklets™). |
| Chinchona | bark |
Used in hair tonics to stimulate growth. |
| Citric Acid | citrus fruits | Used as a pH adjuster, stabilizer and preservative. |
| Citronella | dried grass |
Used to scent and decrease bacteria and fungus growth in hair care products. |
| Coconut Oil | coconut kernel | Used as an Emollient. |
| Coltsfoot | leaves, flowers, roots | Used in hair tonics due to the high content of cystine. |
| Comfrey | leaves | Used as an Astringent. Contains allantoin, which is used to improve the absorption of amino acids. |